Privacy Policy Realnet

« return

Realnet Ltd

GDPR

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the GDPR).

This website and related systems have been reviewed for GDPR and we take these regulations very seriously. We are continuously looking at ways to improve all aspects of our service and should you believe that anything represented on this website contravenes GDPR, please contact us about it immediately.

For further information about GDPR and your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website - ico.org.uk.

Consent

All processes attributable to this website, where your data is input, stored or used, should be specific and require your affirmative action to proceed. This is typically confined to enquiry form messages or activity related arranging a meeting or chat to discuss our services / your requirements. By proceeding with these actions, you are giving us consent for the purpose of this process.

If you believe that consent has not been given for an activity that utilises your personal data, please contact us immediately stating your concerns.

Our systems log date and time information for consent e.g. submission of a web form.

As part of our digital marketing strategy including search engine performance, our website uses Google Analytics. This may use IP address information, however, this is not stored in conjunction with personal data.

Individual’s Rights

We aim to store legitimate, relevant and accurate information about our visitors/customers. You have the right to request the following:

  • Obtain personal data that we have stored
  • Change personal data if inaccurate
  • Have your data erased (where it does not infringe on us carrying out contractual obligations e.g. deliver of goods as part of a sale or other overriding regulations e.g. storage of data for accounting purposes).
  • Removal from a particular process (where it does not infringe on us carrying out contractual obligations e.g. delivery of goods as part of a sale or other overriding regulations e.g. storage of data for accounting purposes).

Please contact us to exercise your rights in any of the above areas. We adhere to a strict 30-day limit for actioning these requests. In extraordinary cases, we may require more time and will follow ICO guidelines and communicate with you accordingly.

Security

This website has a secure certificate (SSL) using 2048bit encryption which means that data entered to and displayed from the website and your device is secured.

This website does not handle payments.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

What We Do

We collect information about you for three reasons: firstly, to enable communications for projects or potential projects, secondly, to keep you informed of services of interest and thirdly, to provide you with the best possible service.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

If consent has originally been given, you will always have the opportunity to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

We do not pass your data to third-parties unless specific consent or instruction to do so has been give.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • product selections

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. Please note that if you refuse "cookies" the website may not function properly.

Cookies

Cookies are basically little parcels of data that are passed from a website to a user's web browser if the user visits certain websites. If a user browses the same website again in the future, the data stored by the cookie is retrieved by the website, typically in order to provide changes to certain page views, displayed content or functionality relevant to the user's previous activity.

Our Cookies

We utilise a session cookie to identify you - this is to assist with redirecting between the mobile and non-mobile versions of this website.

3rd Party Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics in order to collect site traffic and usage information and this data is anonymous. This is done for the purposes of improving your website user experience.

Managing Cookies

Users can disable cookies at any time by using the relevant options in their web browser. This may have a negative impact on the browsing experience of some websites. Refer to your browsers help system to find out how to disable cookies.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Where to start?

If you're not sure where to start, Realnet's completely free website and digital marketing review will point you in the right direction. Our experts conduct a comprehensive analysis of a number of aspects of your website and marketing strategies and will provide you with a free report highlighting areas which are causing you to lose business and make suggestions for improvements that will have a measurable positive impact.

Address

Realnet Ltd

  • The Studio
  • High Green
  • Great Shelford
  • Cambridge
  • Cambridgeshire
  • CB22 5EG
  • United Kingdom

Working Hours

Monday 09:00 - 17:30
Tuesday 09:00 - 17:30
Wednesday 09:00 - 17:30
Thursday 09:00 - 17:30
Friday 09:00 - 17:30
Saturday Closed - except emergency support
Sunday Closed - except emergency support